Trichoptera

 

Caddisflies (order Trichoptera) belong to the winged insects with a complete transformation (Holometabola), their origin dates back to the period of the Middle to Late Triassic. They originated from a common ancestor with butterflies. The largest adaptations, during their evolution, occurred in larvae, which adapted to aquatic life, especially in the cold springs. The ability of larvae to produce “silk” fibers allows them to form cases or nets in the water. At present, the group includes almost 15,000 species from 49 families, they are cosmopolitan and, thanks to adaptations, occupy a wide range of microhabitats. The oldest family living today is Rhyacophilidae, the youngest Limnephilidae. So far, the occurrence of more than 240 species from 19 families has been recorded in Slovakia. Due to the different sensitivity of taxa to environmental conditions, larvae are used in the biomonitoring of aquatic ecosystems.

%

species of caddisflies barcoded from Slovakia

contributors
  • AquaBOL team
  • Dr. Tomáš Navara (Trichoptera expert)

 

References
  • Šporka, F., et al. 2003
  • Chvojka, P., et al. 2016, 2020
  • Chvojka, P. & Novák, K. 2000
  • Lukáš, J. 2004
  • Lukáš, J. & Chvojka, P. 2011
  • Mišíková Elexová, E., et al. 2015
  • Navara, T., et al. 2020
  • Oláh, J., et al. 2015, 2019, 2020
  • www.freshwaterecology.info
03/02/2021

Last update v2

25/10/2019 v1

TAXONNO OF COI SEQUENCESNUMBER OF BARCODESBIN (BOLD DATABASE)
APATANIIDAE
Apatania carpathica Schmid, 1954
Apatania fimbriata (Pictet, 1834)21BOLD:AAK2198
BERAEIDAE
Beraea maurus (Curtis, 1834)
Beraea pullata (Curtis, 1834)
Beraeamyia hrabei Mayer, 1937
Beraeodes minutus (Linnaeus, 1761)
Ernodes articularis (Curtis, 1834)
Ernodes vicinus (McLachlan, 1879)
BRACHYCENTRIDAE
Brachycentrus maculatus (Fourcroy, 1875)
Brachycentrus montanus Klapálek, 1892
Brachycentrus subnubilus Curtis, 1834
Micrasema minimum McLachlan, 1876
Micrasema setiferum (Pictet, 1834)
ECNOMIDAE
Ecnomus tenellus (Rambur, 1842)
GLOSSOSOMATIDAE
Agapetus delicatulus McLachlan, 1884
Agapetus fuscipes Curtis, 183441BOLD:AAJ7120
Agapetus laniger (Pictet, 1834)
Agapetus ochripes Curtis, 1834
Glossosoma boltoni Curtis, 1834
Glossosoma conformis Neboiss, 1963
Glossosoma intermedium Klapálek, 1892
Synagapetus armatus (McLachlan, 1879)
Synagapetus dubitans McLachlan, 1879
Synagapetus iridipennis McLachlan, 1879
Synagapetus moselyi (Ulmer, 1938)
GOERIDAE
Goera pilosa (Fabricius, 1775)
Lithax niger (Hagen, 1859)22BOLD:AAJ2345
Lithax obscurus (Hagen, 1859)
Silo nigricornis (Pictet, 1834)
Silo pallipes (Fabricius, 1781) 10BOLD:AAD0972
S. pallipes10BOLD:ABY8958
Silo piceus (Brauer, 1857)
HYDROPSYCHIDAE
Cheumatopsyche lepida (Pictet, 1834)
Hydropsyche angustipennis (Curtis, 1834) 77BOLD:AAC2198
Hydropsyche botosaneanui Marinković-Gospodnetić, 1966
Hydropsyche bulbifera McLachlan, 1878 77BOLD:AAN9714
H. bulbifera11BOLD:ADL8829
Hydropsyche bulgaromanorum Malicky, 197755BOLD:AAE1728
Hydropsyche contubernalis McLachlan, 18651411BOLD:AAC0455
Hydropsyche exocellata Dufour, 184155BOLD:AAF0933
Hydropsyche fulvipes (Curtis, 1834)55BOLD:AAI8791
Hydropsyche incognita Pitsch, 1993 1212BOLD:AAD1254
Hydropsyche instabilis (Curtis, 1834) 108BOLD:AAB1966
H. instabilis11BOLD:AAB1967
H. instabilis65BOLD:ABZ1867
Hydropsyche modesta Navás, 1925 109BOLD:AAI8804
Hydropsyche pellucidula (Curtis, 1834) 86BOLD:AAE5191
H. pellucidula44BOLD:ABY2220
Hydropsyche saxonica McLachlan, 1884 65BOLD:AAC6935
Hydropsyche silfvenii Ulmer, 1906
Hydropsyche siltalai Döhler, 196322BOLD:AAB5092
Hydropsyche tabacarui Botosaneanu, 1960
HYDROPTILIDAE
Agraylea sexmaculata Curtis, 1834
Allotrichia pallicornis (Eaton, 1873)
Hydroptila angulata Mosely, 1922
Hydroptila forcipata (Eaton, 1873)
Hydroptila lotensis Mosely, 1930
Hydroptila martini Marshall, 1977
Hydroptila occulta (Eaton, 1873)
Hydroptila sparsa Curtis, 1834
Hydroptila simulans Mosely, 1920
Hydroptila tineoides Dalman, 1819
Hydroptila valesiaca Schmid, 1947
Hydroptila vectis Curtis, 1834
Ithytrichia lamellaris Eaton, 1873
Orthotrichia angustella (McLachlan, 1865)
Orthotrichia costalis (Curtis, 1834)
Orthotrichia tragetti Mosely, 1930
Oxyethira falcata Morton, 1893
Oxyethira flavicornis (Pictet, 1834)
LEPIDOSTOMATIDAE
Crunoecia irrorata (Curtis, 1834) 10BOLD:AAJ6208
Lepidostoma basale (Kolenati, 1848)
Lepidostoma hirtum (Fabricius, 1775)
LEPTOCERIDAE
Adicella balcanica Botosaneanu & Novák, 1965
Adicella filicornis (Pictet, 1834)
Adicella reducta (McLachlan, 1865)
Adicella syriaca Ulmer, 1907
Athripsodes albifrons (Linnaeus, 1758)
Athripsodes aterrimus (Stephens, 1836)
Athripsodes bilineatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Athripsodes cinereus (Curtis, 1834)
Athripsodes commutatus (Rostock, 1874)
Ceraclea alboguttata (Hagen, 1860)
Ceraclea annulicornis (Stephens, 1836)
Ceraclea dissimilis (Stephens, 1836)
Ceraclea fulva (Rambur, 1842)
Ceraclea nigronervosa (Retzius, 1783)
Ceraclea riparia (Albarda, 1874)
Ceraclea senilis (Burmeister, 1839)
Leptocerus interruptus (Fabricius, 1775)
Leptocerus tineiformis Curtis, 1834
Mystacides azurea (Linnaeus, 1761)
Mystacides longicornis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mystacides nigra (Linnaeus, 1758)
Oecetis furva (Rambur, 1842)
Oecetis lacustris (Pictet, 1834)
Oecetis notata (Rambur, 1842)
Oecetis ochracea (Curtis, 1825)
Oecetis testacea (Curtis, 1834)
Oecetis tripunctata (Fabricius, 1793) 10BOLD:ABA2625
Setodes punctatus (Fabricius, 1793)
Setodes viridis (Fourcroy, 1785)
Triaenodes bicolor (Curtis, 1834)
Ylodes simulans (Tjeder, 1929)
LIMNEPHILIDAE
Ironoquia dubia (Stephens, 1837) 30BOLD:ACF6659
Drusus annulatus (Stephens, 1837) 75BOLD:AAL1918
Drusus biguttatus (Pictet, 1834)44BOLD:AAC5312
Drusus brunneus Klapálek, 1898
Drusus carpathicus Dziędzielewicz, 1911 40BOLD:ACO4665
Drusus discolor (Rambur, 1842)81BOLD:AAC5307
Drusus monticola McLachlan, 1876 110BOLD:AED3782
Drusus trifidus McLachlan, 186832BOLD:ADH4754
D. trifidus20BOLD:AEB3732
Ecclisopteryx dalecarlica Kolenati, 1848 10BOLD:ABZ8217
Ecclisopteryx madida (McLachlan, 1867) 130BOLD:AAK9648
Acrophylax sowai Szczęsny, 2007
Acrophylax vernalis Dziedzielewicz, 1912
Acrophylax cf. zerberus Brauer, 1867 280BOLD:ADY5750
Allogamus auricollis (Pictet, 1834) 50BOLD:AAB6043
Allogamus starmachi Szczęsny, 1967
Allogamus uncatus (Brauer, 1857) 10BOLD:AAO0169
Anabolia brevipennis (Curtis, 1834)
Anabolia furcata Brauer, 1857 210BOLD:AAK1481
Annitella obscurata (McLachlan, 1876) 20BOLD:AAJ2610
Annitella thuringica (Ulmer, 1909)
Chaetopterygopsis maclachlani Stein, 1874
Chaetopteryx fusca Brauer, 1857
Chaetopteryx major McLachlan, 1876
Chaetopteryx polonica Dziędzielewicz, 1889
Chaetopteryx subradiata Klapalek, 1907
Chaetopteryx sahlbergi McLachlan, 1876
Chaetopteryx villosa (Fabricius, 1798)
Chaetopteryx villosa/fusca300BOLD:AAA5186
Chaetopteryx sahlbergi/villosa/fusca71BOLD:AAA5187
Chaetopteryx sp.40BOLD:AEA3871
Glyphotaelius pellucidus (Retzius, 1783)
Grammotaulius nigropunctatus (Retzius, 1783)
Grammotaulius nitidus (Müller, 1764)
Halesus digitatus (Schrank, 1781) 280BOLD:AAE3040
Halesus radiatus (Curtis, 1834) 10BOLD:AAE3041
Halesus rubricollis (Pictet, 1834) 20BOLD:AAE3043
Halesus tesselatus (Rambur, 1842) 230BOLD:AAF7714
Hydatophylax infumatus (McLachlan, 1865)
Isogamus aequalis (Klapálek, 1907)
Limnephilus affinis Curtis, 1834 10BOLD:AAD6362
Limnephilus algosus (McLachlan, 1868)
Limnephilus auricula Curtis, 183410BOLD:AAD9677
Limnephilus binotatus Curtis, 1834
Limnephilus bipunctatus Curtis, 1834
Limnephilus centralis Curtis, 1834
Limnephilus coenosus Curtis, 1834
Limnephilus decipiens (Kolenati, 1848) 10BOLD:AAJ2710
Limnephilus elegans Curtis, 1834
Limnephilus extricatus McLachlan, 1865
Limnephilus flavicornis (Fabricius, 1787)
Limnephilus fuscicornis Rambur, 1842
Limnephilus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Limnephilus hirsutus (Pictet, 1834)
Limnephilus ignavus McLachlan, 1865
Limnephilus incisus Curtis, 1834
Limnephilus lunatus Curtis, 183420BOLD:AAC1503
Limnephilus nigriceps (Zetterstedt, 1840)
Limnephilus politus McLachlan, 1865
Limnephilus rhombicus (Linnaeus, 1758) 20BOLD:AAB1515
Limnephilus sericeus (Say, 1824)
Limnephilus sparsus Curtis, 183490BOLD:AAB6375
Limnephilus stigma Curtis, 1834
Limnephilus vittatus (Fabricius, 1798)
Melampophylax nepos (McLachlan, 1880)
Micropterna testacea (Gmelin, 1789)
Parachiona picicornis (Pictet, 1834)
Potamophylax carpathicus Dziędzielewicz, 1912
Potamophylax cingulatus (Stephens, 1837) 90BOLD:AAD5619
Potamophylax depilis Szczęsny, 1994
Potamophylax latipennis (Curtis, 1834)191BOLD:ADL7557
P. latipennis20BOLD:ABU7931
Potamophylax luctuosus (Piller & Mitterpacher, 1783)10BOLD:ABY2552
Potamophylax nigricornis (Pictet, 1834)
Potamophylax rotundipennis (Brauer, 1857) 30BOLD:ABZ8715
Potamophylax sp.30BOLD:AEA8578
Pseudopsilopteryx zimmeri (McLachlan, 1876) 10BOLD:AAL1703
Psilopteryx bohemosaxonica Mey & Botosaneanu, 1985
Psilopteryx harmas Oláh & Chvojka, 2015
Psilopteryx javorensis Oláh & Chvojka, 2015
Psilopteryx psorosa (Kolenati, 1860)
Rhadicoleptus alpestris (Kolenati, 1848)
Stenophylax lateralis (Stephens, 1834)
Stenophylax mitis McLachlan, 1875
Stenophylax nycterobius (McLachlan, 1875)20BOLD:AAD5189
Stenophylax permistus McLachlan, 1895
Stenophylax sequax (McLachlan, 1875) 10BOLD:AAC4983
Stenophylax vibex (Curtis, 1834)
MOLANNIDAE
Molanna angustata Curtis, 1834
Molannodes tinctus (Zetterstedt, 1840)
ODONTOCERIDAE
Odontocerum albicorne (Scopoli, 1763)
PHILOPOTAMIDAE
Chimarra marginata (Linnaeus, 1767)
Philopotamus ludificatus McLachlan, 1878
Philopotamus montanus (Donovan, 1813)
Philopotamus variegatus (Scopoli, 1763)
Wormaldia carpathica Oláh, 2019
Wormaldia copiosa McLachlan, 1868
Wormaldia occipitalis (Pictet, 1834)
Wormaldia pulla (McLachlan, 1878)
PHRYGANEIDAE
Agrypnia obsoleta (Hagen, 1864)
Agrypnia pagetana Curtis, 1835
Agrypnia varia (Fabricius, 1793)
Hagenella clathrata (Kolenati, 1848)
Oligostomis reticulata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Oligotricha striata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Phryganea bipunctata Retzius, 1783
Phryganea grandis Linnaeus, 1758
Trichostegia minor (Curtis, 1834)
POLYCENTROPODIDAE
Cyrnus crenaticornis (Kolenati, 1859)
Cyrnus flavidus McLachlan, 1864
Cyrnus trimaculatus (Curtis, 1834)
Holocentropus dubius (Rambur, 1842)
Holocentropus picicornis (Stephens, 1836)
Holocentropus stagnalis (Albarda, 1874)
Neureclipsis bimaculata (Linnaeus, 1758) 10BOLD:AAE2683
Plectrocnemia brevis McLachlan, 1871
Plectrocnemia conspersa (Curtis, 1834)
Plectrocnemia geniculata McLachlan, 1871
Polycentropus excisus Klapálek, 1894
Polycentropus flavomaculatus (Pictet, 1834)
Polycentropus irroratus Curtis, 1835
Polycentropus schmidi Novák & Botosaneanu, 1965
PSYCHOMYIIDAE
Lype phaeopa (Stephens, 1836)
Lype reducta (Hagen, 1868)
Psychomyia pusilla (Fabricius, 1781)
Tinodes dives (Pictet, 1834)
Tinodes kimminsi Sýkora, 1962
Tinodes pallidulus McLachlan, 1878
Tinodes rostocki McLachlan, 1878
Tinodes unicolor (Pictet, 1834) 31BOLD:AAN9522
Tinodes waeneri (Linnaeus, 1758)
RHYACOPHILIDAE
Rhyacophila dorsalis (Curtis, 1834)
Rhyacophila evoluta McLachlan, 1879
Rhyacophila fasciata Hagen, 185910BOLD:AAD5716
Rhyacophila glareosa McLachlan, 1867
Rhyacophila laevis Pictet, 1834
Rhyacophila matrensis Oláh & Szczęsny, 2020
Rhyacophila mocsaryi Klapálek, 1898
Rhyacophila nubila (Zetterstedt, 1840)
Rhyacophila obliterata McLachlan, 1863
Rhyacophila pascoei McLachlan, 1879
Rhyacophila philopotamoides McLachlan, 1880
Rhyacophila polonica McLachlan, 1881
Rhyacophila pubescens Pictet, 1834
Rhyacophila tristis Pictet, 1835 283BOLD:AAD5574
R. tristis1503BOLD:ADL4166
Rhyacophila vulgaris Pictet, 1836 73BOLD:AAF8099
Rhyacophila zemplenensis Oláh, 2020
Rhyacophila sp.20BOLD:AEF2763
SERICOSTOMATIDAE
Notidobia ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1761)
Oecismus monedula (Hagen, 1859)
Sericostoma personatum (Spencer, 1826)
Sericostoma schneiderii (Kolenati, 1848)
UNIQUE BINs

Autori fotografií: Matej Žiak, Fedor Čiampor, Zuzana Čiamporová-Zaťovičová, Tomáš Čejka

Zapojte sa!